Condo community · Old Mission Peninsula · Peninsula Township
Port of Old Mission condos
Port of Old Mission is a condo community on Old Mission Peninsula in Peninsula Township, made up of three separate condominiums. All three require leases of at least one year unless the board approves otherwise. There have been 22 sales since January 2024, from $440,000 to $811,000, of units from 2,054 to 3,645 square feet.
What the condo documents say
We read documents for all three condominiums: Port of Old Mission Condominiums No. I (a 36-unit condominium on Summit Court), No. II (Mission Ridge, including its owner handbook), and No. III (from a Red Fox Run listing). The documents show three separate associations that share some costs, such as the front entry and plowing.
Rules differ between the three, so get the documents for the exact unit. No age restriction appears in any of the documents we read.
Leasing, all three
No. I requires leases of at least one year unless the board approves in writing. No. II and No. III require an initial lease term of at least one year unless the board approves otherwise in writing.Source: No. I Amended Bylaws; No. II and No. III Condominium Bylaws
No vacation rentals at No. II
The No. II handbook says a unit may not be leased for transient or hotel purposes, naming vacation rentals by owner and Airbnb.Source: No. II Owner Handbook (2016)
Pets
No. I allows one dog and/or one cat unless the board approves more, and every animal must be registered and approved in writing. No. II and No. III allow pets only with the board’s prior written consent, which can be revoked.Source: No. I Amended Bylaws; No. II and No. III Bylaws
Special assessments
No. I needs approval of more than 60 percent of all owners. No. II and No. III need more than two-thirds of all members in value and in number. Each requires reserves of at least 10 percent of the annual budget.Source: No. I, No. II and No. III Bylaws
Water and sewer
No. I’s association manages and maintains the water and sanitary sewer systems. No. II’s and No. III’s systems were transferred to Peninsula Township.Source: No. I, No. II and No. III Bylaws
Paid at closing
No. III buyers contribute two months of regular assessments at closing, with exceptions for transfers to relatives and foreclosing lenders.Source: No. III Bylaws
Every sale since January 2024
Every Port of Old Mission sale recorded in the MLS since January 2024, newest first.
| Address | Beds / baths | Built | Sq ft | Sold for | Closed | Dues in listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6471 Mission Ridge | 3 bed / 2 full, 1 half | 1992 | 2,750 | $610,000 | Sep 9, 2026 | $6,120/yr |
| 6173 Red Fox Run | 3 bed / 2 full, 1 half | 2002 | 2,809 | $670,000 | Jul 31, 2026 | $550/mo |
| 6432 Mission Ridge | 4 bed / 4.0 ba | 1989 | 3,200 | $705,000 | Mar 4, 2026 | $522/mo |
| 6756 Mission Ridge | 3 bed / 2.5 ba | 1997 | 2,800 | $582,500 | Dec 1, 2025 | $510/mo |
| 6286 Red Fox Run | 3 bed / 2.5 ba | 2001 | 2,680 | $615,000 | Nov 19, 2025 | $475/mo |
| 6278 Summit Ct | 2 bed / 2.5 ba | 1990 | 2,054 | $480,000 | Sep 4, 2025 | $410/mo |
| 6236 Summit Ct | 2 bed / 2.5 ba | 1985 | 2,160 | $650,000 | Aug 22, 2025 | $410/mo |
| 6458 Mission Ridge | 2 bed / 2.5 ba | 1993 | 2,536 | $607,500 | Jul 1, 2025 | $522/mo |
| 6515 Mission Ridge | 2 bed / 2.5 ba | 1998 | 2,764 | $585,000 | Jun 13, 2025 | $447/mo |
| 6690 Mission Ridge | 2 bed / 2.5 ba | 1997 | 2,608 | $710,000 | May 14, 2025 | $510/mo |
| 6273 Summit Ct | 3 bed / 2.5 ba | 1982 | 2,271 | $460,000 | May 6, 2025 | $360/mo |
| 6270 Summit Ct | 2 bed / 2.5 ba | 1987 | 2,200 | $595,000 | Apr 1, 2025 | $360/mo |
| 240 Red Fox Ridge | 2 bed / 2.5 ba | 2004 | 2,572 | $733,000 | Feb 27, 2025 | $450/mo |
| 6592 Mission Ridge | 2 bed / 2.5 ba | 1994 | 2,716 | $519,900 | Jan 31, 2025 | $447/mo |
| 6434 Mission Ridge | 3 bed / 4.0 ba | 1990 | 3,645 | $735,000 | Aug 21, 2024 | $447/mo |
| 6269 Summit Ct | 3 bed / 3.5 ba | 1987 | 3,156 | $811,000 | Aug 15, 2024 | $391/mo |
| 6309 Summit Ct | 3 bed / 2.5 ba | 1987 | 2,450 | $629,000 | Aug 5, 2024 | $4,320/yr |
| 6688 Mission Ridge | 3 bed / 2.5 ba | 1997 | 2,750 | $620,000 | Jul 25, 2024 | $477/mo |
| 6247 Summit Ct | 4 bed / 4.5 ba | 1984 | 2,888 | $684,000 | Jun 13, 2024 | $360/mo |
| 6590 Mission Ridge | 2 bed / 2.5 ba | 1995 | 2,648 | $560,000 | May 15, 2024 | $425/mo |
| 6095 Red Fox Run | 4 bed / 2.5 ba | 2017 | 2,625 | $700,000 | May 7, 2024 | $4,920/yr |
| 6307 Summit Ct | 2 bed / 2.5 ba | 1987 | 2,450 | $440,000 | Jan 31, 2024 | $360/mo |
Buying here: what to check
Port of Old Mission draws buyers who want a large condo on the peninsula. These are the things we check before an offer.
Which condominium
Summit Court is No. I and Mission Ridge is No. II. Confirm which condominium the unit is in and get that association’s documents and budget.
Dues
Summit Court listings showed $360 to $410 a month, Mission Ridge $425 to $522, and Red Fox Run and Red Fox Ridge $410 to $550. The 2026 sales came to $510 to $550 a month. Three listings gave annual figures, which we converted to monthly.
Renting it out
Plan on leases of at least one year. Shorter leases need written board approval, and the No. II handbook bars Airbnb and VRBO outright.
Age
One MLS listing (1938429) coded the community as 55 and over in its amenity field. We found no age restriction in the documents.
Port of Old Mission questions
Can you rent a Port of Old Mission condo short term?
Not without board approval. All three condominiums require leases of at least one year unless the board approves otherwise in writing, and the No. II handbook specifically bars Airbnb-style vacation rentals.
Is Port of Old Mission one association?
No. It is three separate condominiums, No. I on Summit Court, No. II on Mission Ridge, and No. III, each with its own association. They share some costs, such as the front entry and plowing.
What are the HOA dues at Port of Old Mission?
They differ by condominium. Listings since January 2024 showed $360 to $410 a month on Summit Court, $425 to $522 on Mission Ridge, and $410 to $550 on Red Fox Run and Red Fox Ridge, counting three listings that gave annual figures as monthly.
What do Port of Old Mission condos sell for?
There were 22 sales between January 2024 and October 17, 2026, from $440,000 to $811,000, with a median of $617,500.
Is Port of Old Mission a 55 and over community?
We found no age restriction in any of the documents we read for the three condominiums.
Are pets allowed at Port of Old Mission?
No. I allows one dog and/or one cat unless the board approves more. No. II and No. III allow pets only with the board’s written consent.
Looking at Port of Old Mission?
We have read the documents for all three Port of Old Mission condominiums and track every sale. Tell us which street and size you want, and we will send listings and the right association’s documents.
Sales, dues and unit details come from Northern Great Lakes REALTORS® MLS records, checked October 17, 2026. Rules come from the bylaws and handbook for Port of Old Mission Condominiums No. I, No. II and No. III. This page summarizes those documents and is not legal advice; read the full documents and current rules before you buy. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Reviewed by Taylor Brown, Realtor, Real Estate One, Traverse City.