Condo building · 1825 E Eighth Street · Traverse City
Eastside One condos
Eastside One is a condo building at 1825 E Eighth Street in Traverse City, built in 2022 and 2023, and most of its sales have been one-bedroom units of about 650 square feet. Article VI of its condominium bylaws says nothing in that article limits an owner’s right to rent short term. There have been 42 sales since November 2023, from $223,000 to $499,000.
What the condo documents say
We read the Eastside One master deed and condominium bylaws. The master deed was filed May 25, 2022 (Grand Traverse County Condominium Subdivision Plan No. 490). The developer is 8th Street Development, LLC.
This is a summary of the parts buyers ask about most. Associations can amend their documents, so get the current set before you write an offer.
Short-term rentals
Article VI of the bylaws limits units to single-family residential use, then says nothing in it limits an owner’s right to rent a unit on a short-term or transient basis. Leasing is allowed subject to the bylaws’ other leasing provisions, which this page does not summarize. The City of Traverse City regulates short-term rentals separately, so bylaws that don’t restrict it are not the same as a city license. See our short-term rental guide.Source: Condominium Bylaws, Article VI, A and B
Pets
Household pets are allowed, with a limit of two dogs older than four months per owner. Pets stay on the unit or in common areas the board designates, and the board can remove a pet whose conduct it finds objectionable.Source: Condominium Bylaws, Article VI, E
Rooftop deck
The rooftop deck is a general common element, shared by every owner. Recent listings describe covered hot tubs and seating up there.Source: Master Deed, common elements; MLS listing remarks
Parking
Each unit’s assigned parking space is a limited common element, for that unit only, as shown on Exhibit B to the master deed.Source: Master Deed, limited common elements
Reserves
The budget must fund a reserve for major repairs and replacements through regular monthly assessments, at least 10 percent of the annual budget on a non-cumulative basis.Source: Condominium Bylaws, Article II
Special assessments
Special assessments beyond what the bylaws require need prior approval of more than 60 percent of all owners, in value and in number.Source: Condominium Bylaws, Article II
Paid at closing on a resale
The board can require the buyer of a resale unit to pay up to two months of the regular assessment into the reserve account at closing.Source: Condominium Bylaws, Article II, L
Every sale since November 2023
Every Eastside One sale recorded in the MLS since November 2023, newest first. One-bedrooms run 612 to 650 square feet, two-bedrooms 935 to 990, and one three-bedroom of 1,372 square feet has sold. Units 104, 111, 219 and 331 each sold twice.
| Unit | Beds / baths | Built | Sq ft | Sold for | Closed | Dues in listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 220 | 2 bed / 2.0 ba | 2023 | 990 | $415,000 | Aug 3, 2026 | $265/mo |
| Unit 104 | 1 bed / 1.0 ba | 2023 | 650 | $265,000 | Mar 30, 2026 | $265/mo |
| Unit 219 | 1 bed / 1.0 ba | 2023 | 650 | $265,000 | Dec 10, 2025 | $265/mo |
| Unit 111 | 1 bed / 1.0 ba | 2022 | 650 | $275,000 | Nov 25, 2025 | $265/mo |
| Unit 331 | 1 bed / 1.0 ba | 2023 | 650 | $265,000 | Sep 19, 2025 | $265/mo |
| Unit 112 | 2 bed / 2.0 ba | 2023 | 935 | $346,125 | Apr 9, 2025 | $265/mo |
| Unit 101 | 1 bed / 1.0 ba | 2023 | 612 | $223,000 | Mar 4, 2025 | $265/mo |
| Unit 108 | 1 bed / 1.0 ba | 2023 | 612 | $229,000 | Feb 10, 2025 | $265/mo |
| Unit 103 | 2 bed / 2.0 ba | 2023 | 935 | $340,000 | Feb 7, 2025 | $265/mo |
| Unit 333 | 2 bed / 2.0 ba | 2023 | 935 | $350,000 | Feb 3, 2025 | $200/mo |
| Unit 222 | 2 bed / 2.0 ba | 2023 | 935 | $350,000 | Jan 24, 2025 | $200/mo |
| Unit 102 | 1 bed / 1.0 ba | 2023 | 612 | $229,000 | Jan 10, 2025 | $200/mo |
| Unit 446 | 2 bed / 2.0 ba | 2023 | 935 | $365,000 | Jan 9, 2025 | $200/mo |
| Unit 329 | 2 bed / 2.0 ba | 2023 | 935 | $355,000 | Jan 7, 2025 | $200/mo |
| Unit 113 | 1 bed / 1.0 ba | 2023 | 612 | $229,000 | Jan 2, 2025 | $200/mo |
| Unit 332 | 2 bed / 2.0 ba | 2023 | 935 | $350,000 | Dec 30, 2024 | $200/mo |
| Unit 338 | 1 bed / 1.0 ba | 2023 | 650 | $249,000 | Sep 18, 2024 | $200/mo |
| Unit 106 | 1 bed / 1.0 ba | 2023 | 650 | $249,900 | Sep 11, 2024 | $200/mo |
| Unit 221 | 2 bed / 2.0 ba | 2023 | 990 | $385,000 | Aug 27, 2024 | $200/mo |
| Unit 104 | 1 bed / 1.0 ba | 2023 | 650 | $249,000 | Aug 14, 2024 | $200/mo |
| Unit 214 | 1 bed / 1.0 ba | 2023 | 650 | $249,000 | Aug 8, 2024 | $200/mo |
| Unit 327 | 1 bed / 1.0 ba | 2023 | 650 | $249,000 | Jul 31, 2024 | $200/mo |
| Unit 442 | 3 bed / 2.0 ba | 2022 | 1,372 | $499,000 | Jul 26, 2024 | $200/mo |
| Unit 337 | 2 bed / 2.0 ba | 2023 | 990 | $379,000 | Jul 24, 2024 | $200/mo |
| Unit 226 | 1 bed / 1.0 ba | 2023 | 650 | $249,000 | Jul 16, 2024 | $200/mo |
| Unit 215 | 1 bed / 1.0 ba | 2023 | 650 | $258,000 | Jul 1, 2024 | $200/mo |
| Unit 331 | 1 bed / 1.0 ba | 2023 | 650 | $270,000 | Apr 19, 2024 | $200/mo |
| Unit 110 | 1 bed / 1.0 ba | 2023 | 650 | $265,000 | Mar 12, 2024 | $200/mo |
| Unit 440 | 1 bed / 1.0 ba | 2023 | 650 | $255,000 | Feb 22, 2024 | $200/mo |
| Unit 218 | 1 bed / 1.0 ba | 2023 | 650 | $275,000 | Feb 13, 2024 | $200/mo |
| Unit 447 | 1 bed / 1.0 ba | 2023 | 650 | $250,000 | Feb 9, 2024 | $200/mo |
| Unit 450 | 1 bed / 1.0 ba | 2023 | 650 | $255,000 | Jan 4, 2024 | $200/mo |
| Unit 439 | 1 bed / 1.0 ba | 2023 | 650 | $266,000 | Dec 26, 2023 | $200/mo |
| Unit 111 | 1 bed / 1.0 ba | 2023 | 650 | $310,000 | Dec 8, 2023 | $200/mo |
| Unit 109 | 2 bed / 2.0 ba | 2023 | 990 | $425,000 | Dec 7, 2023 | $200/mo |
| Unit 107 | 2 bed / 2.0 ba | 2023 | 990 | $425,000 | Dec 5, 2023 | $200/mo |
| Unit 219 | 1 bed / 1.0 ba | 2023 | 650 | $290,000 | Dec 5, 2023 | $200/mo |
| Unit 105 | 1 bed / 1.0 ba | 2022 | 650 | $300,000 | Nov 17, 2023 | $200/mo |
| Unit 223 | 1 bed / 1.0 ba | 2023 | 650 | $299,000 | Nov 11, 2023 | $200/mo |
| Unit 336 | 1 bed / 1.0 ba | 2023 | 650 | $299,000 | Nov 10, 2023 | $200/mo |
| Unit 334 | 2 bed / 2.0 ba | 2023 | 990 | $455,000 | Nov 10, 2023 | $200/mo |
| Unit 444 | 2 bed / 2.0 ba | 2023 | 990 | $445,000 | Nov 1, 2023 | $200/mo |
Buying here: what to check
Eastside One draws buyers who want a small, newer unit and the option to rent it. These are the things we check before an offer.
Dues history
Monthly dues were listed at $200 on every sale through February 3, 2025 and at $265 on every sale from February 7, 2025 on. Ask for the current budget and the last two years of financials.
What dues cover
Most listings say dues cover trash removal, snow removal and lawn care. A few also list water, sewer and exterior maintenance. The budget is the only reliable answer.
City rules for rentals
Article VI doesn’t restrict short-term rental, but the City of Traverse City has its own rules. We check the city side for the exact unit before you count on rental income.
Unit size and floor
Unit numbers run from the 100s to the 400s and listings show an elevator. About two of every three sales have been one-bedrooms.
Insurance
Ask what the association’s master policy covers so your own condo policy covers the rest.
Eastside One questions
What are the HOA dues at Eastside One?
Every Eastside One sale from February 7, 2025 on listed dues of $265 a month. Sales through February 3, 2025 listed $200 a month. Confirm the current amount with the association before you buy.
Can you rent an Eastside One condo short term?
Article VI of the condominium bylaws says nothing in that article limits an owner’s right to rent a unit on a short-term or transient basis. Leasing is still subject to the bylaws’ other provisions, and the City of Traverse City regulates short-term rentals separately, so check both for the exact unit.
Are dogs allowed at Eastside One?
Yes. The bylaws allow household pets, with a limit of two dogs older than four months per owner. The board can remove a pet whose conduct it finds objectionable.
What do Eastside One condos sell for?
There were 42 sales between November 2023 and October 17, 2026, from $223,000 to $499,000, with a median of $275,000. One-bedrooms sold from $223,000 to $310,000 and two-bedrooms from $340,000 to $455,000.
How big are the units at Eastside One?
One-bedroom, one-bath units are 612 to 650 square feet and two-bedroom, two-bath units are 935 to 990 square feet, based on MLS records. One 1,372 square foot three-bedroom has sold.
When was Eastside One built and who developed it?
MLS records list the year built as 2022 or 2023. The master deed was filed May 25, 2022, according to the MLS legal description, and the developer is 8th Street Development, LLC.
Does a buyer pay anything to the Eastside One association at closing?
The bylaws let the board require a resale buyer to pay up to two months of the regular assessment into the reserve account at closing.
Can the Eastside One association levy a special assessment?
Yes, but special assessments beyond what the bylaws require need prior approval of more than 60 percent of all owners, in value and in number.
Looking at Eastside One?
We have read the Eastside One documents and track every sale in the building. Tell us whether you plan to live there, rent it, or both, and we will send new listings and check the rules for the exact unit.
Sales, dues and unit details come from Northern Great Lakes REALTORS® MLS records, checked October 17, 2026. Rules come from the Eastside One master deed and condominium bylaws. This page summarizes those documents and is not legal advice; read the full documents and current rules before you buy. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Reviewed by Taylor Brown, Realtor, Real Estate One, Traverse City.